1000Base-LX GBIC Module LC-Connector. Single Mode.

1000Base-LX GBIC Module LC-Connector. Single Mode.

16 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch with Power over Ethernet. 8-PoE ports(55W). Metal case

16 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch with Power over Ethernet. 8-PoE ports(55W). Metal case

8 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch with Power over Ethernet. 4-PoE ports(32W). Metal case.

Call for price
In stock
SKU
N.FS108PEU

ProSAFE® 8-port 10/100 Switch with 4-port Power over Ethernet

Affordable Power over Ethernet Switching

The ProSAFE FS108P provides power and data from a single point, using Power
over Ethernet (PoE) over a single Cat-5 cable. The eight Fast Ethernet ports can
be used for any 10/100 Mbps link and four of these ports can supply industrystandard
IEEE 802.3af power. Advanced auto-sensing algorithm gives power only
to 802.3af end devices, so no need to worry about damaging proprietary PoE or
non-PoE equipment. In addition, it discontinues the power when PoE devices are
disconnected. Easy and reliable, the ProSAFE FS108P automatically determines
PoE requirements, speed, duplex, and cable type using Auto Uplink™.
The affordably priced ProSAFE FS108P delivers PoE to any small business
network that wants to simplify the installation of wireless access points and
IP-based surveillance cameras. These devices are optimally installed on a
ceiling or high on a wall, away from most electrical outlets. PoE eliminates the
requirement for a dedicated electrical outlet to power these devices. This allows
for flexibility in situating devices where AC power is difficult to access and lowers
installation costs. Compact and flexible, the ProSAFE FS108P is ideal for small
business networks that need to inexpensively use PoE to deploy wireless access
points and IP-based network surveillance cameras.